Free Shipping Offer Details home home home go shopping samples faq newsletter on sale fragrance list with descriptions wholesale site index

PLEASE NOTE OUR ESTIMATED SHIPPING TIMES

 

 
login

[Aromagik™ Essentials]
[Lotions & Creams]
[Shower & Bath]
[Perfumes & Mists]
[For Your Car]
[For Your Home]
[Soaps
]
[For Your Hair]
[Sample Sizes]
[Best Kept Secrets]

Free Shipping Offer Details

Like our site?  Tell a friend!

get this gear!  

 

Search our Site:

we use skin loving ingredients

In recent years we have become much more conscious of the foods we eat. A healthy diet is the cornerstone of overall good health. But why stop there? Doesn't it make sense that we should also be careful about what we put on our body, as well as in it? We think so, and that's why we're very selective about the ingredients we use in our personal care products.

Butters & Oils
Shea Butter
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Oil
Avocado Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Jojoba Oil
Castor Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Vitamin E Oil
Hemp Seed Oil Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Essential Oils & Extracts
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Chamomile Extract
Comfrey Leaf Extract
Elder Flower Extract
Eucalyptus Leaf Oil
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Horsetail Extract
Lavender Essential Oil
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil
Palmarosa Essential Oil Patchouli Essential Oil Peppermint Essential Oil
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Rosemary Essential Oil Sandalwood Essential Oil
Spearmint Leaf Oil
Sweet Orange Essential Oil Tea Tree Essential Oil
White Willow Bark Extract

Herbs, Botanicals & Other Goodies
Aloe Vera
Buttermilk
Epsom Salt
Goats Milk
Green Tea

Honey

Oatmeal
"The Unpronouncables"

Shea Butter

  • Penetrates deep into your skin and gives it back its elasticity. It will revitalize, soften and maintain moisture to your skin without greasiness.
  • High content of vitamins A, E & F gives your skin all the essential elements it needs for a healthy balance. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun-damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair
  • Soothes dry, irritated, itchy and broken skin.
  • Soothes and heals skin after shaving or waxing, or after being out in the sun.

Back to top

Honey
(Taken from "Bright & Beautiful" a publication of the National Honey Board, honey.com)

"Can’t spend the day at a beauty spa? You can still get a sweet treatment. All-natural honey has been used as a beauty product since the days of Cleopatra and it continues to be used today in manufactured and homemade products for skin and hair care. Honey is a natural humectant, which means it has the ability to attract and retain moisture. The skin’s ability to stay moist (or hydrated) is an important factor in its ability to maintain softness, suppleness and elasticity. As skin ages, or as it is exposed to environmental stresses and chemical agents, it loses its ability to retain water; it becomes dry and appears wrinkled. Honey’s natural hydrating properties make it ideal for use in moisturizing products. Because it’s all natural and doesn't irritate the skin, honey is also suitable for sensitive skin products.

Studies have also revealed that honey has significant natural antioxidant properties. Antioxidants play a role in protecting the skin from the damage of UV rays, and aiding in skin rejuvenation. Prolonged exposure to the sun’s UV radiation can cause skin damage, premature aging and even skin cancer. The Cosmetics, Toiletries and Fragrance Association reports that, because chemical and physical barrier sunscreens can cause skin irritation, companies are researching the use of antioxidants, anti-irritants and moisturizers in sun care products. Honey has potential for use in these products.

A recent review of medical research documents honey’s effectiveness as an antimicrobial agent. Antimicrobial agents inhibit the growth of certain bacteria. According to Janice Cox, author of Natural Beauty at Home, “Honey’s antimicrobial properties make it useful for the treatment of minor acne flare-ups. Also, unlike some acne treatments, honey doesn’t dry the skin.” Honey is antimicrobial for many reasons, including its high sugar content, which limits the amount of water available to bacteria for growth; its relatively high acidity (low pH); and its low protein content, which deprives bacteria of nitrogen needed for growth. The presence in honey of hydrogen peroxide, and the antioxidants honey contains, also inhibit bacterial growth.

Honey’s prospects in skin care are looking even sweeter; research is currently underway to develop a process using honey to create alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs). AHAs are an important ingredient in many skin creams and moisturizers because they help exfoliate the skin. Exfoliation increases the renewal of the skin cells and gives skin a younger, more vibrant look. Exfoliation can also cause skin irritation, so honey’s natural moisturizing ability makes it a perfect fit for AHA products."

back to top

Meadowfoam Seed Oil™ - Product of the USA!
We have to admit, we were thrilled when we found this oil. Not only is it incredibly good for promoting healthy skin and hair, but it's also good for the environment. Take a look at what the people from Natural Plant Products, LLC and the dedicated farmers of the OMG Cooperative have to say about Meadowfoam Oil:

"Good for you...
When added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine moisture to hair and scalp made dry and brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer...

Good for our earth...
There is ongoing research into the use of as a replacement for fossil fuel oils. Meadowfoam is also a renewable plant crop, thus ensuring a continual source of oil far into the foreseeable future.

Good for our industries...
Meadowfoam Seed Oil has the added benefit of enhancing the properties of other oils when added to them. Less expensive oils can be mixed with without the loss of the qualities of either oil. In fact, it is believed to more oxidatively stable than any other vegetable oil known, thus it can increase the stability of the oils it is added to [which, among other things, means it has a much longer shelf-life].

Good for our farmers...
Meadowfoam Seed Oil comes from a renewable crop that doesn't require specialized equipment to harvest. It is currently grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers, which eliminates the need for burning fields between plantings. Meadowfoam requires less fertilizer and pesticide than traditional crops, saving the farmers money and leaching fewer chemicals into our streams and rivers.

Good for our future...
Currently Oregon State University scientists and other dedicated individuals are researching new ways to use this versatile oil to enhance our daily lives. Initial reports tell us that many additional beneficial uses for this precious oil are yet to be developed. Stay tuned for more reports as they discover more ways in which can enhance our lives and the world we live in."

Taken directly from http://www.meadowfoam.com/uses.htm

back to top

Buttermilk
Soothing & nourishing, particularly for dry & sensitive skin. Makes your skin feel silky & soft!

back to top

Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate)
Did you know that Epsom Salt isn't actually "salt"? It's really a pure mineral that benefits your skin and body in a number of ways. You can soak in it to soften skin and use it as a scrub to exfoliate rough patches. You can also soak in it to reduce the swelling and inflammation of body aches and pains. We use it in our tub teas & foot soaks, because it's so good for taking the ache out of sore muscles. NOTE: Hot or warm soaks with Epsom salts should not be used by individuals with diabetes except on the advice of a physician.

Back to top

Olive Oil
Full of vitamins, minerals & proteins, this is extra gentle for sensitive skin. Attracts external moisture & holds the moisture close to the skin. Forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture, and won't clog pores.

Back to top

Sweet Almond Oil
Contains vitamin E, minerals & proteins. An excellent emollient, sweet almond oil softens, soothes and conditions skin.

Back to top

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba has been called "Liquid Gold" because it's so prized in skin care formulations. It's both a moisturizer & a humectant that contains valuable proteins & minerals. Jojoba is actually a liquid wax which closely resembles sebum, our bodies' own skin moisturizer. This is a deeply penetrating oil for all skin types and has been used as a treatment for skin inflammations, acne, psoriasis & eczema.

Back to top

Castor Oil
You may not have liked it if you had to drink it as a child, but your skin loves it! Conditions the skin & helps retain moisture. Boosts lather, especially when used in shampoo bars.

Back to top

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Natural preservative & antimicrobial agent. Non-allergenic; can be used safely by people with sensitive skin. Often used in conjunction with other preservatives to boost their effectiveness; our research has not conclusively proven that it is effective as a preservative by itself.

Back to top

Green Tea (leaf powder, extract)
Green tea is known for it's properties an an antioxidant. It's also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and may protect the skin from UVB and UVA radiation damage.

Back to top

Chamomile Extract
People have been drinking chamomile tea for centuries because of its calming properties, but did you know it has a similar, soothing effect when used on the skin?

The use of chamomile dates back 2000 years to ancient Egypt, where women crushed the petals of the flower to beautify and protect their skin from harsh, dry weather. And in 500 B.C., Hippocrates, the founder of modern medicine in ancient Greece, recognized the therapeutic properties of chamomile.

Back to top

Comfrey Leaf Extract
From Botanical.com: "Comfrey leaves are of much value as an external remedy, both in the form of fomentations, for sprains, swellings and bruises, and as a poultice, to severe cuts, to promote suppuration of boils and abscesses, and gangrenous and ill-conditioned ulcers. The whole plant, beaten to a cataplasm and applied hot as a poultice, has always been deemed excellent for soothing pain in any tender, inflamed or suppurating part. It was formerly applied to raw, indolent ulcers as a glutinous astringent. It is useful in any kind of inflammatory swelling."

Back to top

Elder Flower Extract
Used to ease pain and reduce inflammation. Another wonderful gift from nature.

Back to top

Eucalyptus Leaf Oil
Powerful antiseptic & disinfectant. Its soothing fragrance is known to help in clearing blocked sinuses and nasal passages.

Back to top

Horsetail Extract
Soothing, cooling, astringent, overall healing.

Back to top

Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Rose Geranium oil has a delightful fragrance and is an excellent skin conditioner. It has a balancing effect on mind and body. Great for all skin types, Rose Geranium is traditionally used for cellular regeneration of aging and older skin.

Back to top

White Willow Bark Extract
White Willow bark (Salix alba) was the basis for the synthesis of aspirin. It contains salicin and related compounds.

Back to top

Aloe Vera
Natural moisturizer, healer, and skin soother. This is another ingredient that's safe to use in pet care products because it's gentle enough for a baby's skin.

Back to top

Avocado Oil
Our skin absorbs this oil and responds well to its healing quality. It is also known to regenerate skin cells and soften tissue. One of the richest skin care oils, avocado oil is excellent in soaps, lotions, and creams. High in protein, vitamins A, D, E, and potassium, it treats dry and damaged skin. Nearly odorless, it sometimes adds an earthy, deep green color to soaps and lotions.

Back to top

Cedarwood Essential Oil
Has a warm, woody smell. It is used as an antiseptic, an astringent, and as an insect repellent (think cedar chest to repel moths). It is said to control excessive secretions of sebum, or oil, and balances both dry and oily skin and hair. May be useful for treating dandruff, oily skin, eczema, acne, and athlete's foot. WARNING: Do not use during pregnancy or on small babies.

Back to top

Cocoa Butter
Moisturizing, skin healing, and nourishing. Extremely popular for lotions and balms, this natural gem is also great in soap. Natural, un-deodorized cocoa butter smells a lot like chocolate, which can be used to complement the fragrance of the product. We like to combine it with vanillas and our almond, milk & honey fragrance -- it smells simply delicious!

back to top

Coconut oil
Good for dry, itchy, sensitive skin; doesn't clog pores. When used in lotion bars, it melts on contact with your skin. So lovely!

back to top

Goat's Milk
Makes a very creamy, moisturizing soap. Goat's milk has a pH level that is close to our skin's own pH levels, making it mild and gentle, even for sensitive skin.

Back to top

Grapeseed Oil
So light & gentle! Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid (essential fatty acid). Grapeseed oil absorbs quickly into your skin.

Back to top

Lavender Essential Oil
It would be easier to say what lavender essential oil ISN'T good for! Antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, and deodorizing... the list of benefits seems endless. Lavender oil calms, balances and soothes your skin and your mind as well. Recommended for oily and sensitive skin, eczema, acne, and skin irritations. We're told it's wonderful for treating burns. It not only reduces the inflammation of acne, but also regulates oil secretions and stimulates circulation to the skin. We especially like to use this in our doggie skin care products, because it's so gentle. In aromatherapy, lavender oil is said to ease headaches & promote restful sleep.

Back to top

Oatmeal
Acts as a gentle exfoliant Oatmeal is traditionally used to treat rashes and poison ivy and is great for dry skin.

Back to top

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil

Litsea is used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat indigestion, lower back pain, chills, headaches and travel sickness. Litsea is often recommended to treat acne, dermatitis and greasy skin. Litsea is widely used in the perfume and soap industries, providing a lemon-scented base note, often used to "anchor" the scents of the true citrus top notes, which tend to fade when used alone.

Back to top

Palmarosa Essential Oil
Stimulates cellular regeneration. A good choice for mature and blemished skin. Known for its skin-balancing properties, it can be used for both oily and dry skin. Palmarosa is said to soothe inflamed or irritated skin. WARNING: Do not use while pregnant, and do not use on babies.

Back to top

Patchouli Essential Oil
Antiseptic, and deodorizing. Recommended for relief of acne and eczema. It's said to assist in the regeneration of skin cells, and it soothes and smoothes dry, cracked skin. At the same time, it regulates the oiliness of skin and hair, and may help control acne and scalp disorders such as dandruff and seborrhea. As if that weren't enough, it also acts as an insect repellent and may reduce fluid retention. Is there anything this little gem doesn't do?

back to top

Peppermint Essential Oil
Antiseptic, and insect repellent. Stimulating and rejuvenating, peppermint oil reduces oiliness and leaves skin feeling soft and silky. In dog care products, it helps to repel fleas and other insects. WARNING: Do not use peppermint essential oil on infants or young children. It may also irritate very sensitive skin, especially in a concentrated form. It should not be used if you are pregnant or lactating.

Back to top

Spearmint Leaf Oil
Cools & soothes the skin. In aromatherapy, mint oils are said to cool emotions & diffuse anger & nervousness. They energize, relieve mental fatigue, and clarify thought processes.

Back to top

Rosemary Essential Oil
Antiseptic and astringent. It's said that rosemary essential oil improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. It can also clear acne, blemishes, or dull, dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. When used in shampoo, it nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and may improve many scalp problems, including dandruff and seborrhea. WARNING: Avoid during pregnancy or if you suffer from high blood pressure or seizures.

Back to top

Sandalwood Essential Oil
Good for dry and mature skin. Recommended for relief of eczema, acne, and skin irritations. Can balance both oily and dry skin, and fights bacteria. Also known to act as an aphrodisiac. Sandalwood oil is said to be mild enough for use on sensitive skin.

Back to top

Sweet Orange Essential Oil
In aromatherapy, sweet orange oil is said to act as an antidepressant. Gentle and uplifting, it helps treat insomnia. Contains antiseptic and astringent agents. It has been recognized to help a dull, oily complexion, and also balances oil production in dry skin. It tends to increase perspiration, so it helps release, or flush out, toxins from blemished skin. Orange essential oil may cause photosensitivity, so use caution if you will be exposing your skin to sunlight. Used in high concentration, it may have the tendency to be irritating.

Back to top

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree is another multi-purpose essential oil. It's antiseptic and antifungal. Good for itchy skin and acne. Gentle enough to use on babies if diluted first with a carrier oil. May cause skin irritation if used without diluting it first. Clinical studies have indicated that it rivals benzoyl peroxide for treating acne, but without causing dryness, itching, stinging, burning, or redness. This is one of the most important ingredients in our dog shampoo bar, which we developed to treat our Golden Retriever's problem skin. The results? No more itching after baths!

back to top

Vitamin E Oil
Nourishing and enriching for all skin types. Antioxidant.

Back to top

Hemp Seed Oil
This is *sooooooo* good for your skin! A nourishing oil especially in salves and balms, it's chemical composition consists of oleic, linoleic, and arachidonic acids, which are essential fatty acids. Hemp oil is loaded with proteins and other goodies. Using imported oil from unprocessed seeds means the oil retains a lot more of its nourishing properties than seeds that have been sterilized and processed. And just in case you're wondering, the DEA has NOT banned use of this oil for soap and skin care!

back to top

So what about all those "unpronouncables"?
The FDA requires the use of standard industry names for ingredients, and we know that they sound a little scary when you see them in scientific terms. Fortunately, these ingredients aren't as scary as they sound. Here's a breakdown of some of the ingredients we use in our gourmet soaps:

Propylene Glycol - Comes from glycerol, a natural moisturizing material
Sodium Stearate - Natural fatty component to soap, vegetable base
Glycerin - Humectant, naturally produced during soapmaking process
Sodium Laureth Sulfate - A natural cleansing agent derived from Coconut Oil
Sorbitol - Found in ripe berries from mountain ash trees; adds creaminess to soaps
Sodium Myristate - Foaming agent from vegetable fatty acids; a natural organic acid
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - Coconut oil base; mild surfactant that boosts lather
Triethanolamine - An emulsifier, made from vegetable fat
Vitamin E - A fat-soluble, naturally occurring vitamin compound
No Artificial Preservatives - Because your skin don't need them, and neither do our soaps

back to top

PLEASE NOTE: Because we have not tested our products in a lab per FDA guidelines, we cannot make any specific claims about our products. This does not necessarily mean that they are unsafe; it just means that we have not gone through the extensive (and expensive) testing per FDA guidelines. This information is simply provided so that you can make an informed decision about the ingredients that work best for your own personal skin care regimen.

This notice is required by the Federal Food Drug & Cosmetic Act. Nothing contained in this website is intended to constitute professional advice for medical diagnosis or treatment. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any diseases. Always consult your doctor if you are pregnant, lactating, or have any other health conditions before applying or taking these products. Keep all products out of eyes & mucous membranes.

Questions? Comments?
  
Send Us An E-Mail

Convenient & Safe Online Ordering 
Master CardVisa
Acceptance Mark

Official PayPal Seal
MasterCard, Visa, Discover, PayPal

Never Burn Incense or Candles Unattended!

This site is designed and maintained by A Novel Idea Company
© 1996-2007